4:21-CV-123-DMB-DAS
[…] Taking leave is a protected activity under the EPSLA when the employee has satisfied the Act's requirements. 29 C.F.R. § 826.150(a); see Wilson v. Marshall Shredding, LLC, 616 F.Supp.3d 633, 643 (W.D. Tex. 2022) (“Taking valid leave pursuant to the provisions of the EPSLA is a necessary condition for success on an EPSLA retaliation claim.”). And filing a complaint with the WHD for an alleged violation of the FFCRA's paid sick leave requirement is also a protected activity. See 29 C.F.R. § 826.150(a) (prohibiting retaliation against employees for “fil[ing] any complaint or institut[ing] or caus[ing] to be instituted any proceeding, including an enforcement proceeding, under or related to the EPSLA”); Wilson, 2023 WL 3151078 at *3 (filing a complaint for violation of paid sick leave requirement is protected activity under the FFCRA); see also Haynes v. Crescent Real Estate Equities, LLC, No. H-11-2201, 2012 WL 2574749, at *4 (S.D. Tex.