Strongin v. Scott
[…] Over the course of 2021 through [August 25, 2022], Plaintiffs have sent numerous Public Information Requests (PIRS) to obtain documentation and records for the 2020-2022 election cycles, Defendants, in circumstances outlined below, have denied Plaintiffs' public information requests pertaining to the election infrastructure. . ..
(Pls.' Mot. for PI at 2.)

52 U.S.C. § 20701 “sets forth certain requirements for retention and preservation of records and papers by officers of elections,” Pirlte v. Nago, No, 22-00381 JMS-WRP, 2022 WL 3915570, at *2 (D. Haw, Aug. 31, 2022).