Civil File No. 10-4745 (MJD/SER)
[…] A court shall make a determination of which party is entitled to the earnestHere, Streambend does not allege that it responded with its own notice of cancellation. Therefore, this subsection is inapplicable.
money without regard to which party first initiated the cancellation proceeding and may consider the terms of the canceled purchase agreement in making its determination.
A purchaser who opposes cancellation must timely apply for and secure a court order that suspends cancellation "until [its] claims or defenses are finally disposed of by trial, hearing, or settlement." Minn. Stat. § 559.217, subd. 5(a). If the purchaser fails to timely oppose cancellation, it forfeits its earnest money. See Minn. Stat. § 559.217, subd. 7(a) ("After a cancellation . . . the purchase agreement is void and of no further force or effect, and . . . any earnest money held under the purchase agreement must be distributed to, and become the sole property of, the party completing the cancellation of the purchase agreement."). The statute explicitly provides that a third party, such as Burnet Realty, is permitted to release the earnest money from escrow once cancellation occurs.