Civil File No. 10-4745 (MJD/SER)
[…] Additionally, Streambend knew that an amended Disclosure Statement had not been provided "prior to service of the Cancellation Notices [in June 2006]." (Id. ¶ 53.)
Streambend knew that its earnest money would be forfeited when it received, but failed to contest or issue its own cancellation regarding, the Notice of Cancellation served in June 2006:
IF YOU DO NOT DO ONE OR THE OTHER OF THE ABOVE THINGS WITHIN THE TIME PERIOD SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE, YOUR PURCHASE AGREEMENT WILL BE CANCELED(Notice of Cancellation at 2.) See also Minn. Stat. § 559.217, subd. 7(a) ("After a cancellation . . . the purchase agreement is void and of no further force or effect, and . . . any earnest money held under the purchase agreement must be distributed to, and become the sole property of, the party completing the cancellation of the purchase agreement."); id., subd. 7(d) ("[T]he affidavit of cancellation, when delivered to a third party holding earnest money under the purchase agreement, is a sufficient basis for that person to release the earnest money to the party initiating and completing the cancellation.").