Docket No. 59150.
[…] The release involved in the instant case, however, is not covered by the statutory mandate effective at the time the injury occurred because these defendants are neither jointly nor concurrently liable with the driver of the automobile for the same injury; the negligence of these defendants is independent and successive. Sobotta v Vogel, 37 Mich. App. 59; 194 N.W.2d 564 (1971); Derby v Prewitt, 12 N.Y.2d 100; 236 N.Y.S.2d 953; 187 N.E.2d 556 (1962).
The current Michigan statute, MCL 600.2925d; MSA 27A.2925(4), effective as to torts committed after January 1, 1975, eliminates the word "joint".
"When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to 1 of 2 or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
"(a) It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide.