Stevenson v. Lewis
[…] Campbell, 230 Cal.App.3d 1432, 281 Cal.Rptr. 870, 877-78 (1991); People v. Williams, 36 Cal.App.3d 262, 111 Cal.Rptr. 378, 381-84 (1974).

At the time the Court of Appeal decided Stevenson's direct appeal, California precedent held that the Sixth Amendment's vicinage clause applies to the states. See, e.g., Hernandez v. Municipal Court, 49 Cal.3d 713, 263 Cal.Rptr. 513, 781 P.2d 547, 552 (1989). The California Supreme Court has since overruled this precedent and now takes the contrary view. See Price, 108 Cal.Rptr.2d 409, 25 P.3d at 632-33 n. 13.

California Penal Code section 781 provides: "When a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory."