No. 2010–CA–002215–MR.
[…] Thus, Stevenson believes BAC merely had an expectancy of an interest when it filed the complaint. In support of this position, Stevenson cites and relies solely upon an unpublished opinion of this Court, contending “no published opinion addresses the issues in this appeal as well as [the unpublished case] as the issues are identical to those considered by [that] court.” Stevenson's reliance on the unpublished opinion of this Court is misplaced and overlooks the substantial body of jurisprudence related to standing under CR 17.01.
KRS 355.1–201(2)(u)(1) defines a “holder” as “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession[.]” The record reflects TBW endorsed the note in blank, transforming it into a bearer paper pursuant to KRS 355.3–109, and that BAC obtained rights to the note and the accompanying mortgage in August of 2009. BAC asserted that it was the holder of the note and was in possession of the original