Steiner Sales Co. v. Schwartz Sales Co.
[…] This indicates a restricted market.

A salesman for Schwartz testified that 76 per cent of the Schwartz cabinets sold by him were sold to licensees of Steiner and 80 per cent of them had contracts similar to the contract here involved.

The pertinent provisions of the Sherman Act and Clayton Act are set out in Note .

Section 1 of the Sherman Act ( 15 U.S.C.A. § 1) in part reads as follows:
"Every contract * * * in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal."
Section 3 of the Clayton Act ( 15 U.S.C.A. § 14) in part reads as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies or other commodities, whether patented or unpatented, * * * on the condition, agreement or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies or other commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce."

Section 3 of the Clayton Act does not impinge upon the lawful monopoly granted to a patentee, namely, the exclusive right to manufacture, use and vend the patented device.