No. 24183-1-III.
[…] Id.
a. Duty
The elements of a negligence action are duty, breach, causation, and injury. Keller v. City of Spokane, 146 Wn.2d 237, 242, 44 P.3d 845 (2002). The pivotal issue is whether the County owed Mr. Steadman a duty. The question of whether a duty exists is a question of law. Shepard v. Mielke, 75 Wn. App. 201, 205, 877 P.2d 220 (1994); Murphy v. State, 115 Wn. App. 297, 305, 62 P.3d 533 (2003) (citing Snyder v. Med. Serv. Corp., 145 Wn.2d 233, 243, 35 P.3d 1158 (2001)).
In 1980, the legislature enacted RCW 36.75.300, which provides: The legislative authority of each county may by resolution classify and designate portions of the county roads as primitive roads where the designated road portion:
(1) Is not classified as part of the county primary road system, as provided for in RCW 36.86.070;
(2) Has a gravel or earth driving surface; and
(3) Has an average annual daily traffic of one hundred or fewer vehicles.
Any road designated as a primitive road shall be marked with signs indicating that it is a primitive road, as provided in the manual of uniform traffic control devices, at all places where the primitive road portion begins or connects with a highway other than another primitive road. No design or signing or maintenance standards or requirements, other than the requirement that warning signs be placed as provided in this section, apply to primitive roads.
The design of a primitive road, and the location, placing, or failing to place road signs, other than the requirement that warning signs be placed as provided in this section, shall not be considered in any action for damages brought against a county, or against a county employee or county employees, or both, arising from vehicular traffic on the primitive road.
Also in 1980, Okanogan County adopted Resolution No. 39-80, in which the county commissioners found that Balky Hill Road met the statutory criteria for a primitive road classification and designated the road as a primitive road under the statute.
RCW 36.75.300 has not been examined by our courts.