Steadfast Insurance Company v. SMX 98, Inc.
[…] The invoices were not offers to discharge the entire amount SpawMaxwell allegedly owed Steadfast by a lesser payment. There is no evidence of a meeting of the minds on the essential terms of an accord and satisfaction. Steadfast is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on SpawMaxwell's accord and satisfaction defense and on its counterclaim for breach of contract.

D. SpawMaxwell's Deceptive Insurance Practices Counterclaims

SpawMaxwell counterclaimed alleging deceptive insurance practices under § 541.061 of the Texas Insurance Code and § 17.46(b)(12) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. (Docket Entry No. 68). Under the Texas Insurance Code, it is "an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by: making an untrue statement of material fact . . . [or] making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.061 (internal punctuation omitted).