Steadfast Insurance Company v. SMX 98, Inc.
[…] The last is whether Steadfast is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on SpawMaxwell's counterclaim for deceptive insurance practices. Each set of issues is examined below.

A. The Enforceability of the Insurance Contract

Under § 101.201(a) of the Texas Insurance Code, an insurance contract effective in Texas and "entered into by an unauthorized insurer is unenforceable by the insurer." The term "unauthorized insurer" includes a surplus lines insurer not licensed in Texas. See MidAmerican Indemnity Ins. Co. v. King, 22 S.W.3d 321, 326 (Tex. 1995). Section 101.201(a), however, does not apply to "insurance procured by a licensed surplus lines agent from an eligible surplus lines insurer . . . on which premium tax is paid." Id., § 101.201(b). SpawMaxwell has moved for summary judgment on its claim that the Steadfast insurance contract is unenforceable under § 101.201(b) because Steadfast is an unauthorized insurer and does not meet the exception for surplus lines insurers.