Steadfast Insurance Company v. SMX 98, Inc.
[…] And SpawMaxwell does not seek "defamation damages." SpawMaxwell seeks damages for premiums charged "in excess of that allowed by law" and "in excess of that allowed by the contract, and attorneys' fees incurred to defend" this lawsuit. (Docket Entry No. 91, at 8). These are not the type of damages commonly sought in defamation actions. They are the damages authorized by the Texas Insurance Code for "a plaintiff who prevails in an action" for deceptive insurance practices. See TEX. INS. CODE § 541.152 ("A plaintiff who prevails in an action under this subchapter may obtain: the amount of actual damages, plus court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees."). The damages SpawMaxwell seeks do not result from the communication of allegedly false statements during a judicial proceeding.

There is no need to extend the privilege to Steadfast's statements in this litigation to avoid circumventing the policy behind the privilege.