State v. Weston
[…] Id., subd. 1(4). Whether an offense is necessarily proved by proof of another offense is a question of law which we review de novo. State v. Degroot, 946 N.W.2d 354, 364 (Minn. 2020). To determine whether an offense is an included offense falling under Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1(4), we "examine[] the elements of the offense instead of the facts of the particular case." State v. Bertsch, 707 N.W.2d 660, 664 (Minn. 2006) (emphasis added).

Domestic-assault strangulation is the (1) assault of (2) a family or household member, by (3) strangulation. Minn. Stat. § 609.2247, subd. 2. This statute defines "[s]trangulation" as "intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person." Minn. Stat. § 609.2247, subd. 1(c) (2020).

Third-degree assault is the (1) assault of "another" that (2) "inflicts substantial bodily harm." Minn.