No. 22281.
[…] {¶ 33} In conclusion, given the totality of the circumstances, including the ongoing police investigation near the Dixie Lounge, the screaming man, and Topps's arm's-length proximity to the screaming man, police acted reasonably in stopping him as a potential witness to a serious crime under the standards defined both in Brown v. Texas, supra, and the Model Code of Pre-Arraignment Procedure.
{¶ 34} We also note that the momentary detention of a potential witness to a criminal act in order to obtain basic information concerning the identity of the witness is within the contemplation of R.C. 2921.29, which provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 35} "(A) No person who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person's name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects either of the following:
{¶ 36} "(1) The person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense.
{¶ 37} "(2) The person witnessed any of the following:
{¶ 38} "(a) An offense of violence that would constitute a felony under the laws of this state;