A17-1854
[…] See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.19, subds. 1(1), 2(1) (2018).
This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS
On appeal, Thoresen argues that the testimony of his accomplice—Greniger—was not sufficiently corroborated, and so his conviction must be reversed. He also argues that he is entitled to a new trial because the district court erred in its jury instructions. We consider each issue in turn.
I.
We first consider Thoresen’s argument that his conviction of first-degree premeditated murder violates Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2018), which provides in relevant part that "[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense." This statute is satisfied "if the corroborative evidence in some substantial degree tends to affirm the truth of [the accomplice] testimony and to point to the guilt of the defendant." State v. Rasmussen , 241 Minn. 310, 63 N.W.2d 1, 3 (1954).