State v. Stratenberger
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 244.09, subd. 5 (2010) ("Although the Sentencing Guidelines are advisory to the district court, the court shall follow the procedures of the guidelines when it pronounces sentence in a proceeding to which the guidelines apply by operation of statute."); Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 2 (2010) ("[T]he district court shall make written findings of fact as to the reasons for departure from the Sentencing Guidelines in each case in which the court imposes or stays a sentence that deviates from the Sentencing Guidelines applicable to the case."); Minn. Sent. Guidelines I.4. ("While the sentencing guidelines are advisory to the sentencing judge, departures from the presumptive sentences established in the guidelines should be made only when substantial and compelling circumstances exist."); Minn. Sent.