State v. Stratenberger
[…] 756 N.W.2d at 895 (quotation and citations omitted). Johnson reversed the consecutive sentences imposed on the defendant's two convictions of attempted second-degree murder and remanded for the imposition of concurrent sentences. Id. at 896. Thus, Johnson mandates the result here: appellant's consecutive sentences must be reversed because (1) the applicable guidelines did not include attempted second-degree murder among the convictions for which consecutive sentences are permissive and (2) the district court provided no basis for departing from the guidelines. See Minn. Stat. § 244.09, subd. 5 (2010) ("Although the Sentencing Guidelines are advisory to the district court, the court shall follow the procedures of the guidelines when it pronounces sentence in a proceeding to which the guidelines apply by operation of statute."); Minn.