AC 45801
[…] In return for his guilty pleas, the state would agree to a sentence of six years of incarceration, execution suspended after one year, and three years of probation. The defendant would retain the right to argue for a term of incarceration as short as six months.
General Statutes § 53a-61aa (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of threatening in the first degree when such person … (3) commits threatening in the second degree as provided in section 53a-62, and in the commission of such offense such person uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by such person's words or conduct that such person possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, rifle, machine gun or other firearm .…"
On January 14, 2022, the defendant appeared before the court to plead guilty under the Alford doctrine in accordance with the second plea offer.