AC 45801
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2019) § 53a-183 (a) provides: "A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when: (1) By telephone, he addresses another in or uses indecent or obscene language: or (2) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he communicates with a person by telegraph or mail, by electronically transmitting a facsimile through connection with a telephone network, by computer network, as defined in section 53a-250, or by any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or harm; or (3) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm."
On August 31, 2021, the state conveyed a plea offer to the defendant in the first docket that required a guilty plea to a charge of intimidation based on bigotry and bias in the second degree.