No. A07-0172.
[…] State v. Asfeld, 662 N.W.2d 534, 544 (Minn. 2003) (quotation omitted). We review the claim under the assumption that the fact-finder believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved contrary evidence. State v. Bias, 419 N.W.2d 480, 484 (Minn. 1988). But the fact-finder must have acted with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the necessity of overcoming that presumption by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Combs, 292 Minn. 317, 320, 195 N.W.2d 176, 178 (1972).
Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2004), defines "with intent to" as "the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result." Because intent is a state of mind, it is "generally proved circumstantially — by drawing inferences from the defendant's words and actions in light of the totality of the circumstances." State v. Cooper, 561 N.W.2d 175, 179 (Minn. 1997).