State v. Pike
[…] State v. Folley, 438 N.W.2d 372, 373 (Minn. 1989). Whether an offense is a lesser included offense of a charged crime is legal question that appellate courts review de novo. State v. Cox, 820 N.W.2d 540, 552 (Minn. 2012).

A defendant is guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct if they "engage[] in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age" and "the complainant is under 13 years of age and the [defendant] is more than 36 months older than the complainant." Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a). A defendant is guilty of second-degree criminal sexual conduct if they "engage[] in sexual contact with another person" and "the complainant is under 13 years of age and the [defendant] is more than 36 months older than the complainant." Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a). Thus, second-degree criminal sexual conduct is a lesser included offense of first-degree criminal sexual conduct. See State v.