State v. Pike
[…] The state agrees that the district court erred by adjudicating Pike guilty of second-degree criminal sexual conduct.

The jury found Pike guilty of one count of first-degree criminal sexual conduct and one count of second-degree criminal sexual conduct. At sentencing, the district court sentenced Pike to 172 months in prison for first-degree criminal sexual conduct. The district court then stated that the jury's guilty verdict on second-degree criminal sexual conduct was "recorded and adjudicated" but that there would be "no sentence imposed."

The district court referred to Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2018), which provides that, "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." This section "generally prohibits multiple sentences, even concurrent sentences, for two or more offenses that were committed as part of a single behavioral incident." State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 589 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted).