A16-0242
[…] State v. Palmer, 803 N.W.2d 727, 733 (Minn. 2011).
A person is guilty under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 1(b)(1), if the person has sold a mixture "containing marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, except a small amount of marijuana for no remuneration." In State v. Hart, this court held that the legislature intended, by referring to "no remuneration," to "take the person who shares a small amount of marijuana with an acquaintance out of the felony category." 393 N.W.2d 707, 709 (Minn. App. 1986) (footnote omitted). A small amount of marijuana is defined as 42.5 grams or less. Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16 (2014). To sell means "to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to manufacture." Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a(1) (2014).
Perez asserts that the remuneration element requires that the sale must be "bargained for." Because the evidence established that the driver received the marijuana "for free," Perez contends the record does not support his conviction.