A16-0242
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). We assume the factfinder believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved evidence to the contrary. State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). We apply "the same standard of review in bench trials and in jury trials in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence." State v. Palmer, 803 N.W.2d 727, 733 (Minn. 2011).
A person is guilty under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 1(b)(1), if the person has sold a mixture "containing marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, except a small amount of marijuana for no remuneration." In State v. Hart, this court held that the legislature intended, by referring to "no remuneration," to "take the person who shares a small amount of marijuana with an acquaintance out of the felony category." 393 N.W.2d 707, 709 (Minn. App. 1986) (footnote omitted).