State v. Nolton
[…] Thus, it has been said that the defendant's "liberty should not be dickered away by a compromised verdict upon another crime." State v. Loudermill, 2 Ohio St.2d 79, 81. In turn, the state has an equal interest in guarding against speculative verdicts.

Section 2945.74, Revised Code, provides in pertinent part:
"The jury may find the defendant not guilty of the offense charged, but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such attempt is an offense at law. When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense."

It has also been reiterated down through the cases that where the evidence would support a lesser included offense the jury shall be charged upon and be permitted to return a verdict upon that offense.

This is, perhaps, an unfortunate formula and the source of continuing confusion.