State v. Nichols
[…] Id. at 598-99. Second, this court independently examines the reasonableness of the inferences the jury could draw from those circumstances. Id. at 599. All circumstances proved must be consistent with guilt and inconsistent with any rational hypothesis except that of guilt. State v. Andersen, 784 N.W.2d 320, 329 (Minn. 2010).

Nichols argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain her convictions both of test refusal and DWI. We shall address each in turn.

Test Refusal

Nichols was convicted of test refusal under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2(1) (2018), which provides that "[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test . . . of the person's breath." It is not necessary that an individual expressly and vocally refuse to take a test to sustain a conviction for test refusal. State v. Ferrier, 792 N.W.2d 98, 101-02 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. Mar. 15, 2011).