No. 91-1675
[…] Accordingly, the seventh proposition of law is overruled.
VIII
In his eighth proposition of law, appellant contends that the jurors were not properly sequestered during the penalty phase and that the unsupervised access afforded jurors to their family members to obtain changes of clothing was, in essence, presumptively prejudicial. We disagree.
R.C. 2945.33 governs the sequestration of jurors during a capital trial. It provides:
"When a cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept together in a convenient place under the charge of an officer until they agree upon a verdict, or are discharged by the court. The court, except in cases where the offense charged may be punishable by death, may permit the jurors to separate during the adjournment of court overnight, under proper cautions, or under supervision of an officer.