06-28-2024
[…] Even when parents' decisions contradict recommended medical treatment, their right to guide the well-being of their children, while not unchecked, is protected by the Constitution.
Entirely unaddressed by the Court is the duty of parents, as a matter of both natural and statutory law, to seek out medical care for their children when needed. See Tex. Fam. Code § 151.001(a)(3) (enumerating a parent's duty to "provid[e] the child with clothing, food, shelter, medical and dental care, and education" (emphasis added)); see also id. § 151.001(a)(6) ("A parent of a child has . . . the right to consent to the child's marriage, enlistment in the armed forces of the United States, medical and dental care, and psychiatric, psychological, and surgical treatment . . . .").
Here, the Legislature has superseded parental decision-making entirely to prevent the provision of medical treatment recommended by a medical consensus because the Legislature happens to disagree with that consensus. Our precedent demonstrates why that policy choice goes too far.