06-28-2024
[…] Id. § 161.702(3).
S.B. 14 received roughly sixty percent approval in both chambers of the Legislature. See Act of May 17, 2023 (noting that the bill was approved in the Senate by a vote of 19-12 and in the House by a vote of 87-56 with two present members not voting). It was signed by the Governor on June 2 and took effect on September 1, 2023. Id. § 9.
"Physician" is defined as "a person licensed to practice medicine in this state." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 161.701(4).
"Health care provider" is defined as "a person other than a physician who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized by this state's laws to provide or render health care or to dispense or prescribe a prescription drug in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 161.701(2).
"Child" is defined as "an individual who is younger than 18 years of age." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 161.701(1).
"Supraphysiologic" means "greater than normally present in the body."