06-28-2024
[…] I join the Court's opinion because nothing in it is inconsistent with this analysis.
* * *
Another way to approach this case would be to ask whether the Texas Constitution grants parents the right to choose for themselves whether to raise their children in accordance with the Traditional Vision or the Transgender Vision. If the question were simply whether the Constitution protects the right of parents to teach their children to follow one viewpoint or another on questions of morality and human nature, the answer would be simple. Of course it does. See, e.g., Tex. Const. art. I, § 8 ("[N]o law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech . . . ."); id. art. I, § 6 ("No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion . . . .").
The matter at hand, however, is not the liberty to hold viewpoints or beliefs, but the liberty to act upon a child's body on the basis of those viewpoints or beliefs. The plaintiffs and their doctors do not invoke their freedom of religion.