06-28-2024
[…] In re J.W.T., 872 S.W.2d 189, 195 (Tex. 1994); see also DeWitt v. Brooks, 182 S.W.2d 687, 690 (Tex. 1944) ("While ordinarily the natural parents are entitled to the custody and care of their child, this is not an absolute unconditional right.").
Of significance here, we have never questioned the Legislature's constitutional authority to regulate medical treatments-including by prohibiting certain treatments outright-for both adults and children. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 31 ("The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State . . . ."); Martinez v. Tex. State Bd. of Med. Exam'rs, 476 S.W.2d 400, 405 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1972, writ ref'd n.r.e.) ("[T]he Legislature was expressly granted the constitutional authority to regulate the practice of medicine."); Kelley v. Tex. State Bd. of Med.