06-28-2024
[…] (2) the statute "likely violates Article I, Section 19 of the Texas Constitution by infringing upon Texas physicians' right of occupational freedom"; and
(3) the statute "likely violates Article I, Sections 3 and 3a [of] the Texas Constitution by discriminating against transgender adolescents with gender dysphoria because of their sex, sex stereotypes, and transgender status."
Because the trial court granted a temporary injunction based on its conclusion that S.B. 14 likely violates the Texas Constitution, defendants appealed the order directly to this Court. See Tex. Gov't Code § 22.001(c) ("An appeal may be taken directly to the supreme court from an order of a trial court granting or denying an interlocutory or permanent injunction on the ground of the constitutionality of a statute of this state."). We noted probable jurisdiction and set the appeal for oral argument.
II. Standing
We begin by evaluating our jurisdiction. See Tex. Propane Gas Ass'n v.