advising that "a trial court should resolve a close question of admissibility in favor of the defendant"
[…] Our question is, in layman's terms, does the charge include [Kato] intentionally conspiring to have [the CW] stabbed without actually being the stabber?
In response to the jury's second question, the court responded "No."
The jury found Kato guilty of reckless endangering in the second degree. Kato was sentenced to one year incarceration with credit for time served, with the jail sentence stayed pending appeal. Kato timely appealed from the circuit court's March 11, 2015 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (judgment) to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA).
HRS § 707-714(1)(a) (Supp. 2012) provides as follows: "A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the second degree if the person ... [e]ngages in conduct that recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury[.]"
II. ICA PROCEEDINGS