advising that "a trial court should resolve a close question of admissibility in favor of the defendant"
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the conviction in this case, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
I. BACKGROUND AND CIRCUIT COURT PROCEEDINGS
Yoko Kato was arrested in connection with a stabbing that occurred on October 25, 2013, in the Diamond Head area of Honolulu, on the island of O‘ahu. She was subsequently charged by complaint in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court) with attempted murder in the second degree in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 705-500, 707-701.5, and 706-656. Kato pleaded not guilty to the charge and a jury trial was held.
HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides in pertinent part as follows: "(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."
The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided over the proceedings in this case.
A. State's Case at Trial
1. Complaining Witness
The complaining witness (CW), a Japanese national, testified through a Japanese-English interpreter as follows.