No. 20180368
[…] Id.
A
[¶11] Hollis argues his seizure for detoxification at the county detention center was unlawful because he did not constitute a danger to himself or others. He contends he should have been released at the scene of the reported disturbance after the officers were finished investigating because he was not a danger to himself or others, and the forceful detention and transportation to the county detention center constituted an illegal seizure. Hollis does not challenge his initial seizure when officers first arrived at the scene.
[¶12] Section 5-01-05.1, N.D.C.C., states, "A peace officer may take any apparently intoxicated individual to the individual’s home, to a local hospital, to a detoxification center, or, whenever that individual constitutes a danger to that individual or others, to a jail." To jail an "apparently intoxicated individual" the statute directs there are several mandatory and discretionary procedures. City of Jamestown v. Erdelt , 513 N.W.2d 82, 84 (N.D. 1994).