NO. A-1-CA-36437
[…] State v. Santillanes, 2001-NMSC-018, ¶ 18, 130 N.M. 464, 27 P.3d 456. "[I]f two statutes dealing with the same subject conflict, the more specific statute will prevail over the more general statute absent a clear expression of legislative intent to the contrary. The specific statute operates as an exception to the general statute[.]" Id. ¶ 7 (citation omitted); see State ex rel. Madrid v. UU Bar Ranch Ltd. P'ship, 2005-NMCA-079, ¶ 20, 137 N.M. 719, 114 P.3d 399 (recognizing "the general/specific rule of statutory construction is only applicable when the two statutes are in conflict"). {5} Section 77-9-31(A) states:
A person shipping or driving or receiving for shipment or driving any livestock from a district or out of this state shall hold the livestock for inspection as provided by law, and it is unlawful for any person to ship, drive or in any manner remove beyond the boundaries of the district or this state any livestock until they have been inspected[.]Defendant asserts she was improperly charged under this statute because it is general and applicable to the broad category of "livestock."