ID# 9504002666
[…] Id.
Fogg, 2000 WL 1211510, at *2.
Id. at *3.
In the briefs he submitted following the evidentiary hearing, Fogg claims that "this [c]ourt manifestly erred in its summary rejection of. . .[Fogg]'s claim that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request accomplice-liability instructions at trial," and that the jury should have been instructed under title 11, sections 271(2) and 274 of the Delaware Code.
That section provides that "A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when: [i]ntending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense the person [s]olicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to commit it; or [a]ids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it; or [h]aving a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so[.]" DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 Del. C. § 271(2) (2001).