State v. Ellis
[…] {¶ 5} After the close of the hearing, the trial court granted appellee's request to seal her records. The state is now appealing the trial court's decision granting appellee's expungement.

II.

{¶ 6} Appellant's sole assignment of error states: "The trial court erred in granting the appellee's request for sealing of her record because she was not a first offender, pursuant to R.C. 2953.31."

{¶ 7} The sealing of a record of conviction is governed by R.C. 2953.32, which provides in relevant part as follows:

"(A)(1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, a first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the conviction record. * * * (B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. * * * (C)(1) The court shall do each of the following: Determine whether the applicant is a first offender or whether the forfeiture of bail was agreed to by the applicant and the prosecutor in the case. * * * Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant; If the applicant is a first offender who applies pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section, determine whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court; If the prosecutor has filed an objection in accordance with division (B) of this section, consider the reasons against granting the application specified by the prosecutor in the objection; Weigh the