State v. Ellis
[…] {¶ 8} (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 9} First offender status is defined in R.C. 2953.31 as follows:

"(A) `First offender' means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction. When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction. * * *"

{¶ 10} At the time of appellee's application, R.C. 2953.31 provided:

"For purposes of, and except as otherwise provided in, this division, a conviction for a minor misdemeanor, a conviction for a violation of any section in Chapter 4511, 4513, or 4549 of the Revised Code, or a conviction for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to any section in those chapters is not a previous or subsequent conviction. A conviction for a violation of Section 4511.19, 4511.192, 4511.251, 4549.02, 4549.021, 4549.03, 4549.042, or 4549.07 or sections 4549.41 to 4549.46 of the Revised Code, or a conviction for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to any of those sections, shall be considered a previous or subsequent conviction."

{¶ 11} (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 12} The subsection above indicates the Ohio Revised Code chapters and similar municipal ordinances to be excluded from consideration when determining whether the applicant is a "first offender."