State v. Ellis
[…] Therefore, we shall limit our consideration to the strict requirements of the prior R.C. 2953.31. The question is whether the municipal ordinances for driving under suspension are substantially similar to R.C. Chapter 4511, 4513, or 4549, or whether they are substantially similar to R.C. 4511.19, 4511.192, 4511.251, 4549.02, 4549.021, 4549.03, 4549.042, 4549.07, 4549.41, or 4549.46.

As of January 4, 2004, as per the Ohio legislature, R.C. 2953.31, in pertinent part, now provides: "For purposes of, and except as otherwise provided in, this division, a conviction for a minor misdemeanor for purposes of, and except as otherwise provided in, this division, a conviction for a minor misdemeanor, for a violation of any section in Chapter 4507, 4510, 4511, 4513, or 4549 of the Revised Code, or for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to any section in those chapters is not a previous or subsequent conviction. However, a conviction for a violation of section 4511.19, 4511.251, 4549.02, 4549.021, 4549.03, 4549.042, or 4549.62 or sections 4549.41 to 4549.46 of the Revised Code, for a violation of section 4510.11 or 4510.14 of the Revised Code that is based upon the offender's operation of a vehicle during a suspension imposed under section 4511.191 or 4511.196 of the Revised Code, for a violation of a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance, for a felony violation of Title XLV of the Revised Code, or for a violation of a substantially equivalent former law of this state or former municipal ordinance shall be considered a previous or subsequent conviction." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 18} Chapters 4511, 4513, and 4549 all involve traffic law. Driving under suspension is essentially a violation of driver's license law.