State v. DiCiccio
[…] Because, for present purposes, these dictionary definitions of the term “dirk” are not entirely elucidating, we turn to extrinsic evidence of the intended meaning of the term. Although there is no recorded legislative history providing direct insight into the legislature's contemplation of the meaning of the term “dirk,” it bears noting that the legislature added it to the statutory scheme in 1953 with the enactment of Public Acts 1953, No. 205, §§ 1 and 2, which amended the dangerous weapons statutes, now codified at § 29–38(a) and General Statutes § 53–206(a), by expanding the definition of the term “weapon” to include “any dirk knife or switch knife or any knife having an automatic spring release device by which a blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over one and a half inches in length....” The scant legislative history accompanying the enactment of that public act reflects the fact that the legislature was concerned with a proliferation of stabbings caused by dangerous knives, particularly those with long blades and switchblades.