State v. DiCiccio
[…] To resolve this claim, we must determine whether the process of statutory interpretation reveals a core meaning for those terms such that a person of ordinary intelligence would be able to understand what class or type of weapon the legislature intended to ban by its prohibition against having a dirk knife or a police baton in a motor vehicle. In performing this task, we first consider the language of § 29–38(a), which provides in relevant part: “Any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by such person, any weapon ... shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both, and the presence of any such weapon ... in any vehicle shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this section by the owner, operator and each occupant thereof....” For purposes of § 29–38(a), the word “weapon” includes “any police baton or nightstick” and “any dirk knife....” Because it is apparent that the language of § 29–38 provides no ready answer to the constitutional question raised by the defendant's claim, we must use other available tools of