State v. DiCiccio
[…] The court, however, applied search and seizure privacy principles to the facts of the case and rejected Sealy's argument that “his exclusive use and control over this area rendered the landing and stairway part of his residence and, therefore, [that] his carrying a weapon in this area was exempt from the operation of [General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) ] § 53–206(a).” Id., at 693, 546 A.2d 271.

In support of his claim that limiting the exceptions of subparagraphs (D) and (E) of § 53–206(b)(3) to long knives would be unworkable, Campbell relied on the martial arts exception set forth in § 53–206(b)(4), arguing that that exception, which “permits ‘the carrying by any person enrolled in or currently attending, or an instructor at, a martial arts school of a martial arts weapon while in a class or at an authorized event or competition or while transporting such weapon to or from such class, event or competition’ ... would be meaningless if such a person could not carry a martial arts weapon at home.” State v.