State v. Cotton
[…] He argues that count IV was not related or joinable to counts I, II, and III, because the murder and weapon charges were different in nature from the drug charge and could be proved without any reference to the drug charge. Cotton asserts that he was severely prejudiced by the joinder of count IV, because it permitted the State to admit propensity evidence of drug use that the jury could not have otherwise considered to attack his character.

There is no constitutional right to a separate trial. Instead, the joinder or separation of charges for trial is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2016), which states, in relevant part:

State v. Stevens, 290 Neb. 460, 860 N.W.2d 717 (2015).

(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

....