Appellate Case No. 2017-002282 Unpublished Opinion No. 2020-UP-012
[…] Vick, 384 S.C. 189, 197, 682 S.E.2d 275, 279 (Ct. App. 2009) ("In criminal cases, an appellate court sits to review errors of law only. [This court is] bound by the trial court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous." (quoting State v. Wilson, 345 S.C. 1, 5-6, 545 S.E.2d 827, 829 (2001))); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910 (2015) (providing a person convicted of kidnapping "must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in [s]ection 16-3-20 [of the South Carolina Code (2015)]." (emphasis added)); State v.