State v. City of Weston
[…] The second is section 790.33(3)(d), which prohibits use of public funds to defend or reimburse anyone found to have knowingly and willfully violated preemption. Appellees argued below that entities adopting stricter firearm or ammunition regulations are exercising their rights to discretion in governance, and that immunity derived from the separation of powers doctrine and federal law shields the exercise of that discretion. We again reject this reasoning and reverse the trial court's ruling.

Appellants have not argued their challenge to the trial court's ruling on the third statute, section 790.33(3)(e), under which a knowing and willful violation of preemption is cause for "termination of employment or contract or removal from office by the Governor." We therefore do not address this statute.

On this issue, Appellees advance a variation of separation of powers immunity.