State v. City of Weston
[…] Kelsey, J. The trial court invalidated Florida's statutory penalties against local governments, local officials, and agency heads for violating the Florida Legislature's total preemption of firearm and ammunition regulation. We find the challenged statutes valid and enforceable, and we reverse.

I. Governing Statutes.

A. Preemption.

The Florida Legislature expressly preempted the whole field of firearm and ammunition regulation in 1987, enacting section 790.33, Florida Statutes. It provides in pertinent part as follows:

PREEMPTION.—Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void.

§ 790.33(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).