State v. Brantley
[…] Grodjesk v. Faghani, 104 N.J. 89, 97 (1986). Indeed, the public has a strong interest in sustaining the flow of information about crime to law enforcement, and informants are a key source of that intelligence. See Roviaro, supra, 353 U.S. at 59, 77 S. Ct. at 627, 1 L. Ed. 2d at 644. Our Supreme Court has stated that even an in camera hearing "will effectively reduce cooperation with the police and defeat the purposes which underlie the informer's privilege." Milligan, supra, 71 N.J. at 393 n.12.

The privilege is not absolute. Florez, supra, 134 N.J. at 578. Under N.J.R.E. 516 and N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-28, the State may decline to disclose the identity of a police informant "unless the judge finds that (a) the identity of the person furnishing the information has already been otherwise disclosed or (b) disclosure of his identity is essential to assure a fair determination of the issues." Here, the first exception is inapplicable; therefore, we focus on the second exception, specifically whether disclosure is essential to a fair determination of the issues.