State v. Bear
[…] Stat. § 609.045 as applied to the facts of the case. Appellate courts review legal issues, including statutory interpretation, de novo, State v. Anderson, 941 N.W.2d 724, 727 (Minn. 2020), and a district court's factual findings for clear error, State v. Garcia, 927 N.W.2d 338, 342 (Minn.App. 2019). The first step in interpreting a statute is to determine whether it is ambiguous. Galvan-Contreras, 980 N.W.2d at 583. If a statute is not ambiguous, appellate courts interpret the statute according to its plain meaning. Id.

Minnesota statutes section 609.045 provides:

If an act or omission in this state constitutes a crime under both the laws of this state and the laws of another jurisdiction, a conviction or acquittal of the crime in the other jurisdiction shall not bar prosecution for the crime in this state unless the elements of both law and fact are identical.
(Emphasis added.)

The district court determined that, while the facts underlying the Minnesota charge and appellant's North Dakota conviction overlapped and stemmed from the same pursuit, they were not identical.