State v. Barnes
[…] However, substantial evidence of the defendants' guilt may override any harm resulting from the contradictory evidence offered by them individually.
State v. Cagle, 346 N.C. 497, 516-17, 488 S.E.2d 535, 548, cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1032, 118 S. Ct. 635, 139 L. Ed. 2d 614, (1997) (quotation omitted).

Objections to joinder and severance in criminal cases are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927(c). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927(c)(2)(a) provides, "[t]he court . . . must deny a joinder for trial or grant a severance of defendants whenever . . . it is found necessary to . . . promote a fair determination of the guilt or innocence of one or more defendants[.]"

"A trial court's ruling on such questions of joinder or severance, however, is discretionary and will not be disturbed absent a showing of abuse of discretion." State v.