State v. Anthony
[…] ¶ 25 At trial, the State presented the evidence detailed above. After the State rested, the circuit court asked Anthony's counsel whether Anthony wanted to testify. Counsel responded that Anthony wished to do so.

¶ 26 The circuit court then addressed the matter of Anthony's prior convictions relevant for impeachment purposes. Based on a pretrial ruling, the circuit court instructed Anthony to answer “two” if asked how many prior convictions he possessed. After some explanation, Anthony stated that he understood.

.Wisconsin Stat. § 906.09(1) provides that “[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime or adjudicated delinquent is admissible....” However, under Wis. Stat. § 906.09(2), such evidence “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.”

Milwaukee County, the Honorable Kevin E. Martens, presiding.

At the pretrial hearing, the State argued that four of Anthony's prior convictions were relevant for impeachment purposes.