State v. Anthony
[…] ¶ 23 However, the single most lethal injury, according to Poulos, was a three to four inch puncture wound to S.J.'s aorta.

B. Procedural History

¶ 24 Anthony was arrested in Bradley, Illinois, after a highway police chase. The State charged Anthony with one count of first-degree intentional homicide , contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.01(1)(a). Anthony entered a not guilty plea and went to trial.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise indicated. Wis. Stat. § 940.01(1)(a) provides that “whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.”

¶ 25 At trial, the State presented the evidence detailed above. After the State rested, the circuit court asked Anthony's counsel whether Anthony wanted to testify. Counsel responded that Anthony wished to do so.