State v. Anthony
[…] ¶ 121 The circuit court's goal of preventing the introduction of what it viewed as irrelevant and unduly prejudicial evidence is, of course, a valid one. Indeed, it is obligatory. Consequently, irrelevance and undue prejudice “may be the basis for objecting to the defendant's testimony and for sustaining objections to the defendant's testimony once the defendant takes the stand.” But they cannot be the bases for preventing the defendant from taking the stand in the first place when the defendant intended to provide relevant testimony regarding self-defense.

SeeWis. Stat. § 904.02 (2009–10) (“Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.”); Wis. Stat. § 904.03 (2009–10) (“[E]vidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusing of the issues, or misleading the jury....”). All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise indicated.

State v. Nelson, 2014 WI 70, ¶ 84, 355 Wis.2d 722, 849 N.W.2d 317 (Abrahamson, C.J., dissenting).

¶ 122 In the instant case, this court is barring relevant testimony.