State v. Anthony
[…] The primary purpose of a criminal trial is to develop “relevant facts on which a determination of guilt or innocence can be made.” United States v. Nobles, 422 U.S. 225, 230, 95 S.Ct. 2160, 45 L.Ed.2d 141 (1975); See also State v. McClaren, 2009 WI 69, ¶ 5, 318 Wis.2d 739, 767 N.W.2d 550 (“Ascertainment of the truth is the primary objective of a trial....”). “Efficiency is a secondary objective of a trial, but where it can be attained with constitutionally permitted measures, it is highly desirable.” McClaren, 318 Wis.2d 739, ¶ 5, 767 N.W.2d 550.

¶ 76 Under Wis. Stat. § 906.11, circuit courts are charged with serving these two purposes. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) Control by judge. The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to do all of the following:

(a) Make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth.

(b) Avoid needless consumption of time.

(c) Protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.
Wis. Stat. § 906.11(1). We have held that Wis. Stat. § 906.11 enables a circuit court “to try to be certain that a jury is presented with admissible, reliable evidence and to make pretrial rulings so that the trial runs smoothly.”