No. 2171-1.
[…] Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for King County, No. 59675, Solie M. Ringold, J., entered February 14, 1973.
Frank L. Sullivan, for appellant (appointed counsel for appeal).
Christopher T. Bayley, Prosecuting Attorney, and John E. Oswald, Deputy, for respondent.
Reversed.
Prosecution for being an habitual criminal. The defendant appeals from a conviction and sentence.
Gary Joseph Alexander appeals from the trial court's declaration that he is an habitual criminal as defined by RCW 9.92.090. The statute provides:
Every person convicted in this state . . . of any felony, who shall previously have been convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, . . . shall be adjudged to be an habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than ten years.
Every person convicted in this state . . . of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life.
The appeal questions the findings of the trial court that Alexander had six prior felony convictions.