No. 2171-1.
[…] Here the trial court found that Alexander was aware of the possibility of an habitual criminal prosecution when he signed the stipulation.
Third, Alexander argues that the record of his alleged conviction of robbery in Maricopa County, Arizona, was not properly authenticated. The trial court found:
That on or about the 5th day of April, 1961, the defendant was convicted in the Superior Court of Maricopa County, state of Arizona, of the crime of robbery.
Finding of fact No. 4.
The controlling statute, RCW 5.44.010, provides that:
The records and proceedings of any court of the United States, or any state or territory, shall be admissible in evidence in all cases in this state when duly authenticated by the attestation of the clerk, prothonotary or other officer having charge of the records of such court, with the seal of such court annexed.
The state introduced a photocopy of the judgment and sentence from Alexander's Maricopa County robbery trial. This record was authenticated by Wilson D. Palmer, clerk of the Superior Court of Maricopa County, Arizona, and that court's seal was annexed.