Nos. 85-1213 and 85-1217
[…] The consolidated appeals are now before this court as a matter of right.
Frost Jacobs, Pierce E. Cunningham and Jeffrey A. Lipps, for appellant.
Arthur M. Ney, Jr., prosecuting attorney, and James W. Harper, for appellee.
The single issue for resolution here is whether appellee has the authority to proceed to a determination of the jurisdiction of her court with respect to the subject eviction action.
R.C. 1901.18(H) provides in part:
"Subject to section 1901.17 [monetary jurisdiction not to exceed $10,000] of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory:
"* * *
"(H) In any action of forcible entry and detainer[.]"
In light of the record now before us and R.C. 1901.18(H), we find the following statement in State, ex rel. Smith, v. Court (1982), 70 Ohio St.2d 213, 215 [24 O.O.3d 320], controlling in this joint action for mandamus and prohibition: