In Murchison, this court reasoned that "the prospect of suffering the burden of litigation" was insufficient in itself to justify mandamus.
[…] ORS 138.020 and 138.040, State v. Sanford, 245 Or. 397, 405, 421 P.2d 988 (1966), State v. Walley, 1 Or. App. 189, 460 P.2d 370 (1969); cf. State v. Pfeiffer, 25 Or. App. 45, 548 P.2d 174 (1976); see also Anderson v. Gladden, 234 Or. 614, 627, 383 P.2d 986 (1963). Therefore, in the absence of special circumstances, relators have a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the form of a direct appeal.
ORS 138.020 states:
"Either the state or the defendant may as a matter of right appeal from a judgment in a criminal action in the cases prescribed in [ORS 138.040] and not otherwise."
ORS 138.040 states:
"The defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment on a conviction in a district or circuit court * * *. Upon appeal * * * any decision of the court in an intermediate order or proceeding may be reviewed. * * *"