Stargel v. Lewaro Constr., Inc.
[…] Douglas v. Argo-Tech. Corp., 113 F.3d 67, 69 n.2 (6th Cir. 1997). An employer that fails to pay minimum wage under the OMFWSA is liable for liquidated damages in the amount of 200% of unpaid compensation; i.e., "treble damages." Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.14(J) (citing Ohio Const. art. II § 34a).

C. Ohio Prompt Pay Act

Ohio law requires that employees be paid at least two times per month, and that they be paid for wages earned in a particular pay period no more than fifteen days after the expiration of the pay period. Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.15(A). "Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday[,]" an employer, in addition to the amount of unpaid wages, is liable for liquidated damages "in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater." Id., § 4113.15(B).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Parks and Moore are Employers Under FLSA