Spears v. McCraw
[…] Gov't Code § 554.001 et seq. (the "Whistleblower Act").

A. Legal Standards

The Whistleblower Act provides that "a state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority." Tex. Gov't Code § 554.002(a). For purposes of the Act, "a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law." Id. § 554.002(b). The Act defines "personnel action" as any "action that affects a public employee's compensation, promotion, demotion, transfer, work assignment, or performance evaluation." Id. § 554.001(3).

B. Discussion