Spears v. McCraw
[…] (Mot. Summ. J., Dkt. 31, at 10). According to Defendant Stokke, "[i]mpersonating as a law enforcement officer is a crime, and it was reasonable for Stokke to confer with other law enforcement officials to confirm Spears was a trooper." (Id.). Plaintiff disagrees, arguing that his "mere inability to furnish law enforcement credentials did not establish any reasonable basis for Stokke to further investigate or detain [Plaintiff]." The Court agrees with Plaintiff.

Under Texas law, impersonating a public servant is indeed a crime. See Tex. Pen. Code § 37.11(a). However, the offense requires that an offender act "with intent to induce another to submit to his pretended official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts." Id. § 37.11(a)(1). Here, the record demonstrates only that Plaintiff told Defendant Stokke he was a law enforcement officer. (Spears Decl., Dkt. 33-1, ¶ 3).