No. CIV 18-126-TUC-CKJ
[…] Indeed, although civil liability cannot be imposed on a law enforcement officer for "engaging in [justified] conduct," regardless of the theory of recovery, A.R.S. § 13-413, it appears such justification may be an issue for a trier of fact, see e.g. Ryan v. Napier , 245 Ariz. 54, 425 P.3d 230, 239 (2018). The Court declines to dismiss the state law claims on this basis alone.
A. Notice of Claim
Defendants assert Spears failed to serve individual defendants with Notices of Claims as required by A.R.S. § 12-821.01. The statute provides:
Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues. The claim shall contain facts sufficient to permit the public entity, public school or public employee to understand the basis on which liability is claimed. The claim shall also contain a specific amount for which the claim can be settled and the facts supporting that amount.