Spanel v. Mounds View School Dist. No. 621
[…] § 360.033, subd. 2, provides:
"No action or suit sounding in tort shall be brought or maintained against the state, any municipality, or the officers, agents, servants, or employees thereof, on account of any act done in or about the construction, enlargement, improvement, maintenance, operation, regulation, superintendence, or management of any airport or other air navigation facility."
§ 412.221, subd. 4, waives immunity as to villages to the extent of liability insurance coverage.
§ 465.62 contains a similar provision with respect to cities and school districts. See, also, §§ 465.09 to 465.121.

§ 123.41 reads:
"The governing body of any independent school district may procure insurance against liability of the school district or of its officers and employees for damages resulting from wrongful acts and omissions of the school district and its officers and employees, whether the acts or omissions relate to governmental or proprietary functions of the school district. Insofar as this insurance relates to governmental functions of the school district, the policy of insurance shall contain a provision under which the insurance company agrees to waive the defense of governmental immunity up to the limits of the policy unless the school district consents to the assertion of that defense."

While the court has the right and the duty to modify rules of the common law after they have become archaic, we readily concede that the flexibility of the legislative process — which is denied the judiciary — makes the latter avenue of approach more desirable.