Spalding v. Spring View Hosp., LLC
[…] Bailey, was untimely under the appropriate statute of limitation. The Marion Circuit Court twice denied Spring View's motion based on this theory.

A. Statute of Limitations and the "Discovery Rule"

While other jurisdictions that recognize the tort of negligent credentialing have struggled to classify the tort for purposes of identifying the appropriate statute of limitations, KRS 413.140 settles the matter in Kentucky. It includes among the list of actions to be brought "within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: ... An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216, for negligence or malpractice[.]" KRS 413.140(1)(e). Therefore, Jones's claim of negligence against Spring View was subject to a one-year statute of limitation.

See, e.g., Browning v. Burt, 613 N.E.2d 993 (Oh. 1993).

However, the chronology of Jones's case presents the more complicated question of when her claim accrued. KRS 413.140(2) begins to address this issue, stating that in hospital negligence cases, "the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." The statute goes on to place an absolute limit of five years on the filing of any suit arising from such an injury. Id.