Spalding v. Spring View Hosp., LLC
[…] The statute further requires that such standards and procedures must govern "[p]atient care standards and safety standards, minimum operating standards, minimum standards for training, required licenses for medical staff personnel, and minimum standards for maintaining patient records; [and] [l]icensure application and renewal procedures ...."

KRS 311.555 and KRS 216B show Spring View's argument to be unpersuasive. It is true that the General Assembly has declared, "the judiciary of the Commonwealth of Kentucky ... shall not interfere or enjoin the board's actions...." KRS 311.555. However, the plaintiffs in the present appeals did not sue the Board for its decisions to license Drs. Bailey and Sava; and this Court does not seek to interfere with those decisions.