discussing Grzyb, 700 S.W.2d at 401; Wilson v. Lowe's Home Ctr., 75 S.W.3d 229, 239 (Ky.Ct.App.2001)
[…] In response, Plaintiff has filed only an affidavit that literally cuts and pastes the factual allegations of the Complaint. Plaintiff offers no specific facts and, at times, Plaintiff's affidavit contradicts her sworn deposition testimony. With this record in hand, the Court will examine Defendant's motion.
III.
Plaintiff's first claim is for sexual discrimination. The Complaint asserts, "The Defendants [sic] actions in discharging Spagnola constitute gender discrimination and unlawful discharge under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, Chapter 344 et. seq." (Compl. ¶ 40.) KRS § 344.040, like Title VII of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, provides, "It is an unlawful practice for an employer . . . to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of the individual's . . . sex." The U.S. Supreme Court has established a multi-step burden shifting analysis for sexual discrimination lawsuits. See McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973). The Court has analyzed Plaintiff's claim under each step and concludes that it fails for multiple reasons.