No. CV-93-0106-PR.
[…] Through discovery, Mary sought information on why the automatic gates had not been installed. She wanted facts about the crossing and other crossings in the state. She wanted to know why the corporation commission concluded that the crossing should be improved. The state moved for a protective order. Isbell moved for an order compelling discovery not only from the state, but from Southern Pacific. The state and Southern Pacific argued that the information sought was neither subject to discovery nor admissible in evidence pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 409, which provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled for the purpose of identifying[,] evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for any other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.
The state and Southern Pacific argued that the statute exempted from discovery not only the reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compilations made for the purposes identified in the statute, but also all the facts in those reports even if available from other sources. Isbell argued that if otherwise part of a federal improvement program, the statute only protected the reports themselves, and not the underlying facts. The trial court agreed with Isbell. It held that:
While the actual `reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data' compilations (or calculations) prepared expressly for `the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of . . . railway-highway crossings' are neither discoverable nor admissible, simple factual information gathered for or contained in such reports or compilations is discoverable and is admissible if otherwise relevant and probative. . . . [a]n otherwise discoverable or admissible fact is not made