No. CV-93-0106-PR.
[…] Of the relatively few cases on point, we find the logic of those courts narrowly interpreting § 409 to be directly supported by statutory analysis. Statutes, of course, ought to be read in ways that give an integrated meaning to all their parts. 23 U.S.C. § 409 includes "reports," "surveys," "schedules," "lists," and "data," compiled "pursuant to sections 130, 144 and 152 of this Title." Section 409 uses words like "reports" and "surveys" in the same way in which those words are used in §§ 130, 144, and 152. For example, 23 U.S.C. § 130(d), requires states to conduct "a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." (Emphasis added). Thus when § 409 refers to "surveys" and "schedules," it is referring specifically to those surveys and schedules prepared pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 130(d).