Southern-Owners Ins. Co. v. Tasman Servs.
[…] Reyher v. Trans World Airlines, Inc. 881 F.Supp. 574, 576 (M.D. Fla. 1995) (citation omitted).

III. Analysis

A. Motion to Dismiss Counterclaim

Southern-Owners argues that Baumgartner's counterclaim should be dismissed without prejudice as premature because she has not yet obtained a settlement or judgment against Tasman in the underlying state court action. (Doc. # 13).

Indeed, Florida's nonjoinder statute, Florida Statute § 627.4136(1), provides:

It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.
Fla. Stat. § 627.4136(1).

While the Court understands Baumgartner's argument to the contrary, this Court finds that Baumgartner's counterclaim should be dismissed for failure to satisfy the nonjoinder statute's condition precedent. See Am. Home Assur. Co. v.