Civil Action No. 01-702 (FLW).
[…] Id. Secondary standards set limits to protect public welfare, including protection against decreased visibility, damage to animals, crops, vegetation, and buildings. Id. Presently, the EPA has NAAQS in place for six principal pollutants, which are called "criteria" pollutants: Carbon Monoxide, Lead, Nitrogen Dioxide, Ozone, Sulfur Oxides, PM10 and PM2.5. Id.
While the EPA is responsible for establishing the NAAQS, states are charged under the Clean Air Act with the primary responsibility for implementing the NAAQS within their borders and monitoring compliance. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) ("Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State by submitting an implementation plan for such State which will specify the manner in which national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be achieved and maintained within each air quality control region in such State."). States are required to develop state implementation plans which explain how they plan to measure and monitor pollutants, and to submit their SIPS to the EPA for approval. 42 U.S.C. § 7410.
C. Permit Applications