holding that a Chapter 13 debtor had standing to bring an FDCPA claim in her own name on behalf of the bankruptcy estate
[…] Typically there is no trustee in a Chapter 11 case. 11 U.S.C. § 1104-05; 7 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1100.06[1]. A trustee is always appointed in a Chapter 13 case. 11 U.S.C. § 1302(a); 1 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1.03[6]. Even if the definition were to be extended to Chapter 13 cases, its applicability is swallowed by the exception.
The Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure use this same definition. See Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9001 ("The definitions of words and phrases in . . . § 1101 . . . govern their use in these rules."). The bankruptcy code makes clear the definition found in § 1101 applies to cases under Chapter 11 not Chapter 13. See 11 U.S.C. § 103(g) ("Except as provided in [ 11 U.S.C. § 901], [ 11 U.S.C. §§ 1101 through 1146] apply only in a case under [Chapter 11]."); 11 U.S.C. § 103(i) ("Chapter 13 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter."); see also BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 412 (7th ed. 1999) (defining "debtor in possession" in the bankruptcy context as "[a] Chapter 11 or 12 debtor that continues to operate its business as a fiduciary to the bankruptcy estate.").