Civil Action No. 3:09CV653.
[…] A. Breaking and Entering with Intent to Commit Larceny
In Claims 4 and 5, Smith contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the charge of breaking and entering alleged in the indictment. Specifically, Smith contends the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate that the building he broke into was permanently affixed to realty. The Court of Appeals of Virginia aptly summarized Smith's argument and the ample evidence of his guilt.
The indictment here charged Smith with breaking and entering a building with intent to commit larceny in violation of section 18.2-91 of the Code of Virginia. (Circuit Court Rec. 1.) "If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary. . . ." Virginia Code Ann. § 18.2-91 (West 2004). The pertinent "acts mentioned in Code § 18.2-90" are entering in the nighttime without breaking, or breaking and entering at any time, "any building permanently affixed to realty." Virginia Code Ann. § 18.2-90 (West 2004).