rejecting that a plaintiff must allege an ability to tender
[…] D. Fourth Cause of Action ("Violations of Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Act")
JP Morgan argues that plaintiffs' claim for violation of the RFDCPA is subject to dismissal, for the reason that plaintiffs' have failed to allege JP Morgan is a "debt collector" within the meaning of the RFDCPA, or alternatively, for the reason that plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently identify the nature of any communications on which such claim is based. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14(c) (prohibiting "debt collector" from "[i]nitiating communications, other than statements of account, with the debtor with regard to the consumer debt, when the debt collector has been previously notified in writing by the debtor's attorney that the debtor is represented by such attorney with respect to the consumer debt"). The Court agrees that plaintiffs have failed to allege JP Morgan is a "debt collector" within the meaning of the RFDCPA. See Cal. Civ.