Simpson v. State
[…] State v. Albrecht, 336 Md. 475, 478 (1994). "Because the fact-finder possesses the unique opportunity to view the evidence and to observe first-hand the demeanor and to assess the credibility of witnesses during their live testimony, we do not re-weigh the credibility of witnesses or attempt to resolve any conflicts in the evidence." Smith v. State, 415 Md. 174, 185 (2010) (citations omitted).

Appellant was found guilty of third-degree sexual offense and attempted third-degree sexual offense under CL § 3-307. The statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A person may not:
(1)(i) engage in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other; and

* * *
(ii) 3. threaten, or place the victim in fear, that the victim, or an individual known to the victim, imminently will be subject to death, suffocation, strangulation, disfigurement, serious physical injury, or kidnapping[.]

Appellant concedes that the State proved that he "engage[d] in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other," but he argues that State "failed to prove the aggravating element." Appellant cites State v.